School: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now to describe the dash or long piece of wood which really making the butter. It is about five feet in height and passes down through the lid of the churn. It is weighted at the bottom by a large circular piece of wood which has four holes in it. Now that everything is ready the churning starts. The milk which been left setting for some days is now taken and is poured into the churn. The process of working the churn is up and down. This is continued for about two hours. A person knows when the butter is made when particles of butter which begin to appear on the handle. When they begin appear the person puts a piece of wood underneath as a prop and then moves it very gently so as to bring the particles of butter together.
  2. Bird Lore.
    There are a lot of birds in this district of Sligo put the pigeon is about the most plentiful. The pigeon builds her nest in the trees. It is made from twigs and mud but it is not round like the other birds nests. its shape is flat and the twigs stick out everywhere. The pigeon builds two nests