Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the north side of Innismurray Island there is an old well which according to local Tradition possesses magical powers. It is said that if some of the water out of this well is thrown into a stormy sea it will immediately become calm again.
    It is also said that if all the fires in the island go out a piece of turf is placed on one of the stones of the old chapel it will immediately light so that all of the fires can be lit again.
    It is also local belief that if there is a terrible storm raging and there is someone needing a priest the seas will become calm so as to allow the priest to come from the mainland.
    Pishrogues
    If you spill the salt away from you and you do not throw some of it over your shoulder or you shall have bad luck. If your tooth fall
  2. If you spill the salt away from youand do not throw some of it over your shoulder or you shall have bad luck. If your tooth fall