Scoil: Ballinorley (uimhir rolla 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    outer circles are each 8 feet in thickness, while the middle one measures 13 feet; they are seperated from each other by two clear spaces of ground, each ring measuring 3 feet. In the centre is a curious cave descending to about four feet, the sides are lined with rough masonry, and the top was, until recently, covered with large flags.
  2. Situated on top of the same hill is the most peculiar structure in the district. It is called the Druid's Altar, while some designate it the Giant's Grave. The structure is of an oblong shape, extending in