Scoil: Ballinorley (uimhir rolla 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballinorley N.S. is situated in this barony. Sligo town is also in the same area. It takes its name from Cairhbre, the third of the Eight sons of Niall of the Nine Hostages, four of whom are believed to have settled in the south, their descendants being called the Southern Hy-Nialls, and the other four in the Northern districts, being called the Northern Hy-Neills. Cairbre settled in the district to which he gave his name, and was the ancestor of the Cinel-Carbeary. Carbury is referred to in the Four Masters A.D. 766, in recording the