Scoil: Ballinorley (uimhir rolla 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. Funny Stories (ar lean)

There is a funny story to be told around our side(Carrowlustia, Calry, Co.Sligo) about a tailor who go married and had children.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he immediately stopped playing and lay down to sleep. The tailor told the child's mother that it was a fairy was there and that her child had been taken away. The mother went out and came in running saying that a certain fort was on fire. The fairy, jumping out of the cradle, made off like the wind saying that his wife and children would all be burned. He was never seen again. It is said the fairy spirited the child away and got into he cradle himself.
    Thomas Gillmor