Scoil: Ballinorley (uimhir rolla 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. Funny Stories (ar lean)

There was a man going along the street one day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    keeper what price was the broadfaced chicken in the window. The shopkeeper said it was an owl. The man replied The man replied "Ould or young it will do the lodger."
  2. Funny Stories

There is a funny story to be told around our side(Carrowlustia, Calry, Co.Sligo) about a tailor who go married and had children.

There is a funny story to be told around our side(Carrowlustia, Calry, Co.Sligo) about a tailor who got married and had children. There was one child in the cradle and his mother could not leave the house but he was crying. One day as he awoke his mother was out and he asked the tailor where she was. The tailor told him she was out. The child took a fiddle from under his pillow and began to play His mother came in and
    Thomas Gillmor