School: Ballinorley (roll number 11597)

Béal Átha an Orlaí, Co. Shligigh
Mrs Anna Ewing

1. Funny Stories

A man walked up to a market stand on which some old-looking fowl were up for sale.

A man walked up to a market stand on which some old-looking fowl were up for sale."What do you sell these for?" he said to the owner. "I will sell them for profit" he replied sarcastically. "Is that so?" said the man in great surprise. "I'm glad to know that they are prophets". I thought they were patriarchs."
  2. Funny Stories

One time there was a man whose wife was sick.

One time there was a man whose wife was sick. He went to the doctor for a bottle of medicine. The doctor gave him a bottle on which was written "To be well shaken before taken." The man came home and he started to
    Richard Siberry