Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in this district a number of black smiths who worked in forges. They had a pretty hard time working in the forges. They made ploughs and gates and shoes for horses. The first thing they did was to redden the iron in the fire. Then they hammered it with a sledge and put it into the fire again and hammered it again with a sledge. Then they put the shoe on the horse's hoof with five nails. Long ago they made their own horse shoes in this district and they made spades and gates. Now the farmer has to buy all these in Sligo.
    Christy O' Boyle
    Carraig Ó Néillín, Co. Shligigh