Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Home industry has almost died in this part of the country. No longer the smith can be heard hammering his horse shoe into shape on the anvil. This parish was once very industrious. The shoemaker worked hard, and sang all day long. There is not a shoemaker in this parish now.
    About fifty years ago farmers kept large flocks of sheep and they sheared them in the month of May. The following Winter the woman of the house carded and spun the wool into thread. Some of the thread was sent to the weaver who wove it into flannel. This was made into under garments for men and women. Some of the thread was knitted into socks and stockings and part of the wool was dyed by a dye made at home and then spun and woven into cloth which was known by the name of ratteen. The native tailor made it into suits for men.
    Another great