Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days, when they got out to play.! They always ran down and joined him and listened to his witty sayings. They knew he would receive them with a hearty welcome. Many a happy play hour spend blowing the bellows in his forge.
    About a hundred yards above this little village stand a Calry School it was built in 1870. Turning up an old winding road and facing the north from the village you see a little rock known as the Mass rock, where Mass was said during the Penal days.
    Every field in the district has an Irish name. The natives use an odd word of Irish when conversing in English.
    The village consists of a number of thatched cottages built in a cluster overlooking the lake. All the old residents had nicknames. Some of those still remain. The hill near the village is called Baile na mBróg. A shoemaker named (Greasaidhe) lived in the village and it is supposed the hill got its name from him.
    Several old people
    Annie Cullen