Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. A Fairy Story
    Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living in this parish at the foot of the mountain.
    They lived beside a fort. One day the man went to the market and bought a pig. He carried him home in a cleibin on his back. When he came to the fort the pig jumped out of the cleibin and ran into the fort. The man followed him and after a great struggle caught him and took him home. The pig never grew big or fat as pigs do but was continually grunting
    One night when they were in bed the pig stole up to the fire and threw off his pig skin, turned himself into a little red haired man and began to smoke.
    The man of the house saw what was happening and was surprised
    Next morning he told his