Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they told her she had to be at home before the cock crew. There were doctors and quality of all sorts there.
    She reached home at a quarter to three. Sometime after she was at the market in Sligo town. She saw the same people making bargains.
    She said to one lady that they were doing great business that day. The woman asked her how did she know. She said dont I see you all. She asked her what eye did she see them with. The woman put up her finger to her own right eye. The fairy pushed her finger in and poked out her eye and said, "you will see less now." She never saw again with that eye.
    Annie Cullen
    Calraí, Co. Shligigh