Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Jack the Ash Pet and his Mother
    Jack and his mother lived in a mud wall cabin at the foot of Baile na mbrog in Cabry. He was so lazy that his mother turned him out. He got a blackthorn stick and when he came to a stone on the road he turned it and killed all the ants that were under it. He went on further and saw a giant and his two sons building a castle. He climbed the building and threw a stone down at the giant. He threw another stone and the giant thought it was his own son who was throwing the stones. He called him down and they fought for some time. In the end the giants son was killed.
    Jack pegged down another stone. The giant thought it was his second son
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor