Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three and about half acre of land attached to it. When Daniel O'Leary heard the big noise coming he ran up stairs and looked out the window and shouted to Huddon to leave it there but he insisted on bringing it up to the hall door as he was told to do at first. All the gates were thrown open and the flowers rooted up. Daniel O'Leary was very angry but could not say so.
    Next morning he put his mother up in a tree and told her to say cuckoo three times in order to get rid of Huddon. When Huddon was at his breakfast Daniel O'Leary told him that he heard the cuckoo. Just then his mother sang cuckoo in the tree. Huddon ran and took down the gun and shot the old woman in the tree. Daniel O'Leary was in a great rage and Huddon said the cuckoo could not sing in the month of January. He asked Daniel was he angry. Daniel O'Leary said he was. Huddon put him down on his knees and cut off his ears so he bled to death. Huddon had the whole place and sent for Duddon and the liven in comfort for many a day.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry