Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He said no wonder he would. Daniel O'Leary put him down on his knees and cut off his ears. Duddon went back home to Huddon and told him what happened. Huddon said he would go out the next day himself.
    He started early and at about eleven o'clock he met Daniel O'Leary. Daniel hired him under the same conditions as he hired Duddon. Huddon threshed for two days and then he put his corn into sacks. It was market day and he sent it to the market and got it sold. With the money he bought lots of provisions. He kept on working until he had it all threshed, and when finished he had the greatest part of it sold.
    Daniel O'Leary was real angry but could not say so. He then told Huddon that there was a party coming to his house the following night. He said he wanted the avenue down up in a way it was never done before, and the work to be finished before sunset. Huddon went to Daniel's farm where he kept a hundred bullocks. He killed ever one of them and cut off their legs. He Brough the legs and stuck them on each side of the avenue. When Daniel came home he felt very angry but he could not complain.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry