Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but this is not so, the growth on the contrary being unusually luxuriant. Lofty tree's, principally ash, but some sycamore and beech spring out of the crevices at the sides and top, while more rise from the fissure itself. Wherever we look or turn throughout the whole mile or so to which the Glen extents, we see nothing but tree's, shrubs, ferns, flowers and all those situated in the most picturesque fashion.
    The Grange district in which the "Glen" is situated, has an interesting history. In ancient times the lands belonged to the Cistercian Abbey of boyle, and although other religious houses had similar places in the County, the term, Grange, appears to have been applied exclusively to the possessions of boyle Abbey. The district now comprises of four townlands, Grange East, Grange West, Grange North, Primrose Grange. At a place called Mullaghcom, (Crooked Hill) in the townland of Primrose Grange are some remarkable structures resembling those in other places throughout the County, and called as usual, by the country people "Giants Graves".
    To the rere of Mr Tom Mc Donagh's residence, Grange house at the foot of Knocnarea is a fragment of an ancient building marked on the Ordnance Survey Map " Castle in Ruins".