Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. Local Fairs
    Fairs are held locally in Grange and Sligo. They are nearly always held in towns. Buyers transact business at crossroads and in farmers' houses occasionally. This practice always existed locally and still continues.
    Fairs were held locally in former time which are not held now. About ten years ago a fair used to take place on the street of Carney. It was one of the leading fairs of the countryside and many a time we hear the old saying "As big as the fair of Carney". But however those who attended the fair could never agree. The R.I.C. who were in the country informed the English Government of the trouble they were getting from those who were fighting. The English Government were only too glad and they at once abolished the fair.
    Town fairs are generally held
        1. trádáil