Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During a severe thunder-storm the spire of the present Church at Maugherow was struck by lightning.
    On the 12th Nov 1882 while Fr. O'Connor was preaching after Mass the lightning struck the spire splitting it and knocking down some of the masonry. A member of the congregation named Michael Conway, of Ballyconnell was injured in the spine and died nine weeks later.
  2. A terrible visitation of cholera or 'black fever' brought death and desolation to many homesteads in Maugherow during the 'bad times.'
    About forty years ago there was an outbreak of typhoid fever which claimed many victims. Some homesteads were laid desolate and not even a trace of these houses are to be seen now.