Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The landlords had full power over their tenants and for the very trivial acts they were greatly punished. If a man only caught a hare or cut a tree he might have to flee from the country. All the tenants had to give a certain number of day's work on the home estate.
    A story is told of a man Warren Henry who lives in Miltown close to this school, who had a two storey house built and ready for putting the slates on it. It is said that he cut a tree in the wood nearby, this so offended the landlord that he would not allow the house to be slated and it had to be thatched. It remains thatched unto this day.
    Olive Barber
    An Cartún Mór, Co. Shligigh