Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the landlord that owned our district was Sir Gilbert King. He lived in Drumsna Co Leitrim and he was he was good to his tenants. He had an agent and he was very cruel. He wanted to evict the tenants and get the land for himself.
    It was he who built the "Soup school" at Glencar Lake which is not a byre, and anyone that would not sent their children to that school might be fined or evicted. The people that owned the land could not shoot the game nor mine any minerals that might be on the land.
    One day the agent came home after evicting a man in Thuamore, and he got mad when he reached the house. His people tied him in the bed, but he ate his shoulders which caused his death.
    Dominick Harte
    Lios le hEile, Co. Shligigh