Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. III Mountain Fire - Another Version

_____________ ________________
    The weather was fine for about two months and every thing was as dry as a bone. A fire started on Toose Mór on Friday, 29th April 1938, but no one knows how it started. It is thought that a man set fire to heather in order to prepare a bark for cutting turf, and that there was a good breeze of wind in it, and the flames and sparks were carried a long distance until a great many other places took fire.
    Four men went out to the mountain to try to extinguish the fire, but it was no use, because the fire had spread over a good part of the mountain.
    The fire has done a great deal of damage. It has burned the game for hunting, and wild birds and their young ones that were in the heather.
    A young lamb that went astray in the smoke was burned and it is likely that more would be burned only that the people drove home their sheep. it is a great loss to the farmers that used to have sheep on the mountain, because the grass is burned, and it will not come to growth for a couple of years.
    Turf was burned on [?] man by the fire
    Máire Dervis