Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children used to make toys of their own, such as teeth from turnips, and an image of a man's head from a turnip. Spinning tops, bird cradles.
    Girls string flowers together to make necklaces. They make ragdolls and dolls frocks. The children forget how to make these toys, but the girls know how to make daisy chains. Sometimes the boys make tops from thread spools but very seldom.
  2. Long ago the young girls used to string flowers together and the boys used to make tops from spools. They also used to make guns from elder branches. They also used to make bird cradles in which they trap birds. The old men used to make rod baskets on a dulls for catching rabbits. The women used to spin, and the big girls used to make dolls out of cloth.
    Maureen Branley
    An Tor Mór, Co. Shligigh