Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifteen years ago a man named Carroll was cutting turf on the mountain. The storm arose and there was lightning and thunder. He had a big belt around him and a brass buckle on it.
    He was going home and he had a can with him, a great flash struck him and he was killed. He was found that evening on the mountain and he was carried down the mountain and there was great mourning.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr Denis Commins
    63
    An Tor Mór, Co. Shligigh
  2. IV. Another version. One day on the mountain a man named Patrick Carroll was cutting turf when a great storm arose. He thought it better to seek shelter.
    He saw a bog hole near at hand, and ran towards it, when a flash of lightning struck him, and he was killed dead.
    When the storm ceased a number of his comrades who were on the mountain started to work again and saw the body.
    It is said he would not be killed, if he had said the Rosary with the other men.
    He was carried down from the mountain to his home and there was a large wake