Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I The Famine. In the famine time's the Protestant's used to go about dressed as priests trying to convert the Catholics. They used to bring money and food with them to tempt the Catholic's to turn. If they turned they would give them money and some food. One day a Bible Reader, as they were called came to a house where an old woman and her sons lived. He asked the old woman would she like to hear the word of God. She thought it was a priest so she said she would. He had not read only three lines when her son, who was listening all the time, took a grape and hit the Bible Reader, on the head and knocked him out. Then he took the Bible and struck the grape in it.
    He thought he had the Bible Reader killed but when he came to consciousness he threw him outside the door and the Bible along with him. A while after the Bible Reader went and complained to the old woman's land lord who was a Protestant and it was not long until they were turned out of
    1. am
    Róisín Horan