Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

and our Lugmor. The native of Manorhamilton were encamped underneath and the army saw the lights.
    MacSharry told them charge". The galloped towards the verge of the rocks in the direction of the lights, when down all fell and were killed - both men and horses.
    There is a mark of a man riding a horse on the rock that they fell down, but it is not as plain as it used to be twenty years ago.
    The neighbours say that they often used to hear the crack of whips, and the horse biting their bits at night in a wood that is beside the place where they fell.
  2. There was a house that went on fire about fifteen years ago. There was an old man who was living alone in the house. He went to bed one night and was smoking his pipe in bed when he fell asleep. The clothes on bed went on fire and the whole house and the man went on fire.