Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds most common in our district are the Robin, the Wren, the Blackbird, Thrush, Starling, Crow, Jackdaw, Tomtit, Yellow Hammer, Sparrow, Magpie, Chaffinch, Curlew, Sea-gull, Lapwing, Lark, Corncrake, Swallow, Cuckoo, Woodquest, Finch.
    Years ago an Ounsel was seen in our district and we used to call it "the white blackbird" because it was just like a blackbird only he had a white ring round his neck.
    The birds that migrate are the corncrake, the swallow, and the cuckoo.
    The corncrake does not always migrate because one time my grandfather found a corncrake in a ditch asleep, in the middle of winter.
    Although we have seen the swallows gathering on the tops of houses and on wires when they are getting ready to leave, we have never actually seen them starting their journey southward.
    The blackbird builds its nest in bushes and lays four eggs. The wren usually makes its nest in the caves, and although she is the smallest of birds, she lays the most eggs - about fourteen.
    Roisin Horan
    An Droim Thoir, Co. Shligigh