Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told that a woman used to turn herself into a hare and milk the neighbours' cows. This story is told that a hound followed her into the house. The man went in and he saw an old woman lying on her bed and her leg bleeding.
  2. Long ago it is said that some people had power to take the butter from their neighbours by magic.
    One day a woman was milking the cows in the field when a woman came looking for milk. She said she would when she had the cows milked. The woman looking for the milk said she could not wait, and she went into the house and took a bottle of milk out of the churn.
    The next day the woman of the house started churning, but had no butter. She said the woman who took the bottle of milk had stolen the butter.
    Dominick Harte
    Mr Tom Coggins