Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that long ago there lived a water horse in Glencar Lake. He often used to come up and graze on the shote. This evening when the sun was going down, the horse came up to eat the grass on the shore. A man was coming with his horse to the lake for a drink. The man saw the horse and knew he was a water horse. He have his own horse a drink, then linking the two horses by the leads he led them away with him. This strange horse stayed with the man for a long time. The one evening the man brought the two horses to the lake for a drink. But when the water horse saw the lake , he made a plunge. The man held the reins tight, but the horse jumped on top of the man and killed him dead. The horse was never seen after.
    Mairín Branley
    An Tor Mór, Co. Shligigh