School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. One night a man and his wife were coming home from a wake when they heard the most heart-rendering cry, like the caocne of a banshee. The man started in the direction of the cry. He had not go a yard when his wife called him and told him to come home that it was nothing earthly that had made that noise. After a log of pleading with his wife he went, but the crying kept on until he reached home.
    Another time an old woman came to this woman's door. The woman of the house thought it was a poor travelling woman, and she went away to get something for her. When she came back the woman was gone. She went to the door but there was not a trace of her to be found. It was supposed to have been a banshee.
    Roisín Horan
    An Droim Thoir, Co. Shligigh