Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Summers evening when a man was coming home from work down near the bottom of the mountain, he saw a very small man standing under a tree in the fence. It was beginning to get dark and the man was afraid at first as he did not know what it was. The man looked away and when he looked back again to the place where saw the man, there was nothing to be seen. The man knew afterwards that it was a lepreachaun he saw
    Another story is told of a man was sitting in his house one evening, when a small man came to the door. The woman of the house went away to get a piece of bread for him, and when she came back with the bread there was nobody to be seen. He had a bag on his back, and there was something rattling in it. The people of the house thought it was spoons or knives he had in the bag and that he was selling them but instead of that it was gold for it was a lepreachaun
    Maire
    Mr J. Keegan