School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. My grandmother heard of her mothers' and fathers' wedding which took place in their house about ninty six years ago. A wedding feast was held in the house. There used to be plenty of poteen-whiskey, and oat bread and butter.
    The bride use to wear a long cloak and a straw bonnet. The groom used to wear knee breeches and a body coat. The back part of the coat coming round to the hips and a fairly long tail.
    He also wore a black silk hat with a high crown. It was always noticed that Mondays and Thursdays were lucky days to get married.
    It used to be custom that the bride would borrow something to wear.
    Mairin Branley