Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages generally took place long ago during Shrove. It was said that May was an unlucky month to get married in. In a good many cases money is given as fortune. Sometimes stock or goods are given instead of money.
    Generally there is a wedding feast in the bride's house. Strawboys visit the house. They have straw hats on them, and their coats turned inside out. They have straw straps around their shoulders and straw around their legs. When they come into a house the light has to be lowered down for fear the peopel would recognise them. Then they ask the bride and groom to dance. After that the bridesmaid and groomsman have to dance.
    Then the strawboys will dance and sometimes they get money.
    Sometimes there is only a dinner in the bride's house and the bride and groom go away on their honeymoon.
    Maire Devins
    Mr James Keegan