Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of travelling people about this part of the country and most of them call to our house when they come to the townland. A certain party have been coming for years and their name is Cawley. One time they were rich and had a caravan, but now they are very poor and have sold the caravan. Some parties sell articles such as jewellery, combs, looking glasses soap and other small articles, but others only go about begging from door to door. Some people buy these articles but others do not, because they have to pay nearly twice as much as they would in the shop. They obtain their supplies in the shop. Some people welcome them but others do not. The children welcome them because they like to adorn themselves with the jewellery. Some of these travelling folk stay for a month, but others only stay for a day. They stay a long time only in the places where they get their articles sold and obtain alms. They sleep in caravans when they have them, in tents and in sheds when people let them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Roisin Horan