Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the houses and shouting "Do you want a pancake siere?" when the person comes to open the door they catch him and put blacking on his face.
    Whit Sunday. No one should steep outside on this day, and no one should go bathing until this day is past because if they do some harm will come to them.
    May Eve. The children pluck May flowers and throw them up on the roofs of houses to protect the people from the fairies who are supposed to have great power at this time. People do not like to give away milk on that day.
  2. May Eve. The children pluck May flowers and throw them up on the roof of houses to protect the people from the fairies who are supposed to have great power at this time. People do not like to give away milk on that day.
    May Day. The people used to put a blackthorn stick in the churn for fear the fairies would take away the butter.
    Kathleen Devins
    Mr Joseph Devins