Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Local Cures
    1. To cure mumps. Put a hindfold on the person having mumps and give her three sips of the water which flows into each other from three neap.
    2. To cure ringworm. It was supposed that the seventh son of a family had the cure of ring worm by putting his hands on the person that had the disease and saying endless prayers. This had to be done three days in succession and on the third day the person was supposed to be improved and on the next day the person showed to be cured.
    3. To cure toothache. If a person got a tooth belonging to a dead person in a graveyard and carry it about with him in his pocket, he would not have any toothaches.
    4. To cure whooping cough. When a child has the whooping cough, a bottle of milk milked from a naneass was secured and the child given a spoonful three times a day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peter Scanlan