Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. 1) TO CURE WHOOPING COUGH
    Catch a trout and put him into a mug of water. Then give the child who has whooping cough three drops of the water and then the trout must be let go into the river alive.

2) They used also leave milk to the ferret to drink and all he would leave after him was brought home, and some of it was given to the child and it was supposed to cure the disease

TO CURE A STYE IN YOUR EYE
    Pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine to the affected eye and throw away one. The thorns must be pointed each day and one thrown away every day for nine days and then the stye is supposed to be gone

TO CURE TOOTHACHE
    Dip a little piece of wadding in whiskey and if there is a hole in the tooth, put the wadding into it and it will ease the pain.

TO CURE RHEUMATISM
    Put goose grease on the place where the pain is and it will cure it.