Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man was coming home from town. It was a very dark night, and the man was thinking of ghosts and fairies. As he was coming along he heard some great noise inside the hedge. He stopped to listen, but when he stopped the noise seemed to stop also.
    He continued on, and he heard the noise again. The man was very much frightened and he thought he would never get home. When he went into the house the people noticed him very frightened-looking. They asked him what happened, and when he told them they all began to laugh and said he only thought he heard it.
    A little while afterwards he found out that it was an ass inside the hedge with a chain on his legs to keep him from straying away, and as he walked along the chains rattled.
    Maire Devins
    Mr John Devins