Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lugnagal is my townland, and it is situated in the Parish of Drumcliffe in the Barony of Carbury.
    There are four families in it, and the population is seventeen people. There is no family name common.
    Three of the houses are thatched and one slated.
    The townland got its name from the Protestant Fall, where the soldiers fell down the rock.
    It is said that after the burning of Sligo Abbey a man named Hamilton and his soldiers were coming from Sligo towards Manor Hamilton. It was a misty night and the soldiers did not know the way very well. They met a man and asked him to lead them. Then the soldiers put a white garment on him belonging to a friar which they took from the Abbey.
    He went in front of them and led them out the mountain. They continued ahead until they came to a steep rock and then he took off the white garment and threw it down the rock. Then he slung it to a bush in the rock. The soldiers thinking it was the man followed the white cloth and all fell down the rock and were killed.
    The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Part of the land is hilly and boggy and some good.
    Maire Devins
    John Devins