Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lugatubber is my townland. It got its name from a we ll in one of our fields. There are five families consisting of eleven people of which two are Old Age Pensioners - Thady Kelly, aged eighty years, Lougatubber, Drum P.O. Sligo, is the eldest, and Henry Currid aged seventy of the same address.
    There are four thatched houses and one slated.
    There are names on some of out fields eg "the long field", "Liliput" which got its name from a people called Liliputians. They were about two feet high, "Mac na gcaorac" "the Sheep field".
    The houses were more numerous in former days. One old ruin is standing yet which is [?] as a cattle shed. Coyne was the name of the people that lived in it. They kept a "shebeen" or huxter's shop and used to go round the country with a creel of whiskey, candles, matches and many other things. There was another house about five hundred yards above it. Theer was only one woman living there named Rosy Casey and she too kept a huxters shop.
    John Cunningham
    Log an Tobair, Co. Shligigh