School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. Thurmore is my townland. There are sixteen families and eighty-two people in it. There are four families named Connor, and three named Connors. These names are the most beautiful.
    Thurmore got it's name from a high hill – Thur-more." The highest peak is Trose Mor which is shaped like a big fish on top of the mountain.
    Glenear Lake lies in the south of the townland. There is a little island on the lake and one night there was a meeting of the Chiefs of the Barony of Corbury. The fence? went on fire and only one boatful was saved.
    The people were more beautiful long ago
    On one farm there were three families named Hate, Gilmortin, and Sealan.
    There are three old people in the townland Mrs Branley, thus more is seventyifive, Mr Patuck Harte is about seventy-three, and Mrs Harte is seventy-two. They know an odd word of Irish. They are getting the Old Age Pension.
    Michael Commins
    An Tor Mór, Co. Shligigh