Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My townland is Drum, and it is situated in the parish of Drumcliffe, in the Barony of Carberry. There are twenty-two families in it and about eighty-five people. The family name most common in the district is Kerr. There are nine thatched houses, and thirteen slated. The townland got its name from a hard ridge of land. There are three old people over seventy. The following are their names and addresses:
    Mr James Dennis, Drum East, Sligo. Mr John Lyndsay, Drum, Sligo. Mr Michael Gillen, Drum East, Sligo. There are a lot of ruins. There was an old pottery in Drum and a lot of delph was made in it. It belonged to a man named Irwin. There is a little field which we call ''The Angle'' where a forge once stood, but the grass grew over the ruins and there is not a trace of it left.
    A story is told about a man who lived in an old house by himself. One day he was eating a fish when a bone got stuck in his throat and choked him. The land is boggy and hill, but some of it is
    Róisín Horan
    An Droim Thoir, Co. Shligigh