Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There is a certain tale connected with [?] places in Ballentrillick, about the time of Cromwell.
    Cromwell's soldier's used to sack the country, so the people left their houses and made their escape to this mountain to hide for the night
    However, when in safety they forgot their trouble and began to worry. There was on woman in the Kot and she ordered them to pray and give up rejoicing, but they gave her no heed. Herself and her husband left and went up the mountain and found a cave in the rocks. Before morning a baby girl was born to her and ever since the cave is called "Annah Anah."
    Cromwell's soldier's found the others and killed them.
    Also it was the custom then to burn rush candles, and on account of the beautiful rushes that grew where these people were killed they were often gathered for candles but no matter what grease was used or what trouble taken they would not light so the people stopped plucking them.
    1. am
    John Connor