Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a story of a man who lived some years ago. He was always earning his wages. He had meadow to cut for himself. He went out to get it one bright night, as that the people at house could eave it during the day while he was away at his work. He was mowing away when he heard great laughter. He got afraid and went into the house, lit his pipe and smoked it awhile.
    He got sorry for leaving his work and said to himself he'd go out again, when the door got three blows. He got so frightened, he jumped across the wife in the bed.
    So that finished his mowing at night while he lived.
    John Ceerneryfew