Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal times there was a mass rock on top of the mountain in a lonely bog. One day the priest was saying mass there was a soldier on guard on top of the road and he saw the red coats coming. He ran to tell the priest but before he gave the warning the priest and the people saw the soldiers but the mass continued until the priest and every one of the people were killed. There was a picture in the neighbourhood showing the priest and the people. By the picture the priest is at the elevation but it cannot be found now. It is likely the young people tattered it.
    2. am
    Denis Commins