School: Log na nGall (roll number 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Teachers:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. There is an ancient fort in Collingsford not far from the banks of the river flowing from Glencan lake to Druncliffe.
    A great many superstitions are told about it and lights have been seen in it.
    A man who was crossing the river saw fairy women bathing their babies in it.
    It was forbidden to cut bushes in it.
    There was a certain man who was very fond of cutting bushes about it. One evening he saw a woman with a can. He thought it was his wife going milking the cows. He went meeting her to carry the milk. When he was going out on a gap she appeared before him. She was a very wicked-looking woman. She could change her face all colours. He went to another gap and she was there also. At last he asked her who was she or why was she following him. She said "You cut my bush, You have plenty of bushes to cut. You can cut incede or outside but don't go near the circle"
    There was also a place where poteen was made but no one could discover it. The peeler came several times and could not get it either
    Nora Harte
    Mrs Hehegan