Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Sir Frederick Hamitons' army was returning to Manorhamilton after burning the Abbey at Sligo, they divided into two parts. One of them came by Castelgal and the other went by the Manor road. The party which came by the mountain road met an old man named Mc Sharry and they put a friars' cowl round him, to show them the way to cross the mountain. He led them on for awhile until he came to a [?] which he well knew. He then urged them on and told them the enemy was near by, with the result that riders and horses went out with the rock which today is known as the Protestant Fall.
    Next morning some of the soldiers were slung by their belts on twig's and branches which were growing out of the rocks, and years after old bayonets and swords were found by the inhabitants of the place.
    1. am
    John Dorian