Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yes, this one is chiefly the main crop in the locality. Every farmer grows some. Some produce more than they require and sell them in Sligo or Bundoran or Ballyshannon. Here is an account of how my father does the work as regards this crop.
    He has 15 acres of fairly arable land. He sets about 1 acre of potatoes each year. This varies. It depends on the number of pigs he keeps. Sometimes he keeps 2, again maybe 3 and 4, according to the cost of bonhams, etc. In the district around the same amount is set every year, the amount varying so little as to be negligible.