Scoil: Caisleán Gael (uimhir rolla 15337)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
M. Ó Tiománaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are small glossy stones found on the land. They are possessed by few and the belief is that they are found in the following way. Like the four leafed Shamrock it is no use going out to look for them. You will never find them. You may be out working when you may get one as he got one - the author of this story. He was cutting grass along a ditch when he found the whizzing in the air and suddenly just beside him dropped a stone. He picked it up and it was an elf stone. Likewise he got the other ones. They are regarded as sacred or mystic stones.