Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But instead of that the woman wasted all the meal on the one scone. Then the had only one old cow. They killed and the man they would have a piece of her meat for every head of cabbage they had in their garden.
    They cut up their old cow into pieces of meat. Then one day, when the man was out of the house his wife brought out all the pieces of meat and put a piece on every head of cabbage in the garden.
    That night there wasn't a dog or cat in the country that was not in the garden and swept off all the meat.
    The next day the man told the woman to cook a piece of the meat and she said, "Didn't I put a piece on every head of cabbage in the garden as you told me."
    Then they had only a few pounds left for they Grey Sweep of spring.
    Next day a man with big beard came to the house and