Scoil: Grange (uimhir rolla 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

told him that the girl would be riding on the second of a number of white horses that would come out of the fort. The man came back the next night and at 12 o'clock a big white horse came out of the fort and a beautiful lady with a golden crown on her head was riding on him. After her came a small white horse on which the stolen girl was riding.
    The girl sneezed and her father said, "God bless her". She sneezed again and her father said "God bless her." twice during the second sneeze. Then the girl fell off the horse and the horses disappeared and there was nothing to be seen exept the girl.
    Her father then took her home, and she was quite well and they lived happily ever after that. It is said that lights were often seen in this fort also. The people of the district call it, "Jones's rath."
    It was said that lights were also see in the fort in
    Kathleen Mc Gowan